Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQF1KW1

[Wave 1] Do you or anyone in your family own: other assets (such as checking account balances; life insurance cash value; valuable collections; gold, silver, diamonds, rare coins, etc.)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 498 71% 71% -.64
No 203 29% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 43.2%
16
63.3%
119
70.8%
109
80.5%
149
78.9%
97
71.3%
490
No 56.8%
21
36.7%
69
29.2%
45
19.5%
36
21.1%
26
28.7%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
188
100.0%
154
100.0%
185
100.0%
123

687


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 65.9%
238
72.1%
75
79.5%
182
71.3%
495
No 34.1%
123
27.9%
29
20.5%
47
28.7%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
104
100.0%
229

694


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 70.4%
319
72.2%
179
71.0%
498
No 29.6%
134
27.8%
69
29.0%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
248

701


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 78.5%
357
56.3%
58
47.7%
41
76.5%
39
71.2%
495
No 21.5%
98
43.7%
45
52.3%
45
23.5%
12
28.8%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
103
100.0%
86
100.0%
51

695


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
24
68.2%
105
77.9%
60
69.3%
122
73.3%
74
77.9%
113
71.0%
498
No 50.0%
24
31.8%
49
22.1%
17
30.7%
54
26.7%
27
22.1%
32
29.0%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
154
100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
145

701

Bookmark and Share