Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQF1LW1

[Wave 1] Do you or anyone in your family own: any money owed to you?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 80 11.2% 11.2% -2.82
No 635 88.8% 100% .36

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
4
9.7%
19
12.2%
19
11.2%
21
13.0%
16
11.3%
79
No 90.0%
36
90.3%
176
87.8%
137
88.8%
166
87.0%
107
88.7%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
195
100.0%
156
100.0%
187
100.0%
123

701


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
40
11.0%
11
11.9%
28
11.2%
79
No 89.2%
331
89.0%
89
88.1%
208
88.8%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
100
100.0%
236

707


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
51
11.4%
29
11.2%
80
No 88.9%
409
88.6%
226
88.8%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
255

715


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 11.3%
53
10.8%
11
13.3%
12
8.5%
4
11.3%
80
No 88.7%
418
89.2%
91
86.7%
78
91.5%
43
88.7%
630
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
102
100.0%
90
100.0%
47

710


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
3
11.6%
18
13.2%
10
12.8%
24
5.8%
6
13.1%
19
11.2%
80
No 93.8%
45
88.4%
137
86.8%
66
87.2%
163
94.2%
98
86.9%
126
88.8%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
155
100.0%
76
100.0%
187
100.0%
104
100.0%
145

715

Bookmark and Share