Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQF2AW1

[Wave 1] Do you or anyone in your family have the following: home equity loans?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 116 15.7% 15.7% -2.32
No 623 84.3% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
6
13.7%
28
16.7%
27
13.9%
26
21.5%
28
15.9%
115
No 85.0%
34
86.3%
176
83.3%
135
86.1%
161
78.5%
102
84.1%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
204
100.0%
162
100.0%
187
100.0%
130

723


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 15.5%
59
13.2%
14
17.6%
43
15.9%
116
No 84.5%
321
86.8%
92
82.4%
202
84.1%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
106
100.0%
245

731


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 14.9%
70
17.1%
46
15.7%
116
No 85.1%
400
82.9%
223
84.3%
623
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
269

739


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 16.3%
80
8.4%
9
18.2%
16
22.9%
11
15.8%
116
No 83.7%
410
91.6%
98
81.8%
72
77.1%
37
84.2%
617
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
107
100.0%
88
100.0%
48

733


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
4
20.1%
34
19.8%
16
17.7%
32
14.3%
16
9.5%
14
15.7%
116
No 91.7%
44
79.9%
135
80.2%
65
82.3%
149
85.7%
96
90.5%
134
84.3%
623
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
169
100.0%
81
100.0%
181
100.0%
112
100.0%
148

739

Bookmark and Share