Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQF2BW1

[Wave 1] Do you or anyone in your family have the following: credit card charges?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 425 57.1% 57.1% -.87
No 319 42.9% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
12
54.2%
109
60.6%
97
64.3%
126
55.3%
73
57.2%
417
No 70.0%
28
45.8%
92
39.4%
63
35.7%
70
44.7%
59
42.8%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
201
100.0%
160
100.0%
196
100.0%
132

729


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 58.2%
224
50.9%
54
59.2%
145
57.5%
423
No 41.8%
161
49.1%
52
40.8%
100
42.5%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
106
100.0%
245

736


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 58.8%
280
54.1%
145
57.1%
425
No 41.2%
196
45.9%
123
42.9%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
268

744


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 58.6%
289
55.0%
60
54.7%
47
56.0%
28
57.5%
424
No 41.4%
204
45.0%
49
45.3%
39
44.0%
22
42.5%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
109
100.0%
86
100.0%
50

738


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
21
60.5%
101
54.9%
45
55.7%
102
55.2%
64
61.7%
92
57.1%
425
No 55.3%
26
39.5%
66
45.1%
37
44.3%
81
44.8%
52
38.3%
57
42.9%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
167
100.0%
82
100.0%
183
100.0%
116
100.0%
149

744

Bookmark and Share