Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQF2CW1

[Wave 1] Do you or anyone in your family have the following: medical or legal bills?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 161 21.5% 21.5% -1.91
No 587 78.5% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 27.5%
11
24.5%
49
30.1%
50
12.3%
24
17.6%
23
21.4%
157
No 72.5%
29
75.5%
151
69.9%
116
87.7%
171
82.4%
108
78.6%
575
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
200
100.0%
166
100.0%
195
100.0%
131

732


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 24.8%
96
20.4%
22
16.7%
41
21.5%
159
No 75.2%
291
79.6%
86
83.3%
204
78.5%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
108
100.0%
245

740


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 23.1%
110
18.8%
51
21.5%
161
No 76.9%
367
81.2%
220
78.5%
587
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
271

748


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 21.5%
106
29.0%
31
16.1%
15
16.0%
8
21.5%
160
No 78.5%
387
71.0%
76
83.9%
78
84.0%
42
78.5%
583
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
107
100.0%
93
100.0%
50

743


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
15
28.5%
47
20.7%
17
16.8%
32
20.7%
24
17.9%
26
21.5%
161
No 70.0%
35
71.5%
118
79.3%
65
83.2%
158
79.3%
92
82.1%
119
78.5%
587
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
165
100.0%
82
100.0%
190
100.0%
116
100.0%
145

748

Bookmark and Share