Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQF2DW1

[Wave 1] Do you or anyone in your family have the following: other debts or money owed not yet mentioned (for example, student loans, loans from relatives or friends, etc?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 161 21.8% 21.8% -1.89
No 578 78.2% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
6
15.5%
31
20.0%
32
25.3%
48
30.0%
39
21.6%
156
No 85.7%
36
84.5%
169
80.0%
128
74.7%
142
70.0%
91
78.4%
566
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
200
100.0%
160
100.0%
190
100.0%
130

722


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 23.3%
88
20.4%
22
20.4%
50
21.9%
160
No 76.7%
290
79.6%
86
79.6%
195
78.1%
571
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
108
100.0%
245

731


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
111
18.7%
50
21.8%
161
No 76.5%
361
81.3%
217
78.2%
578
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
267

739


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 21.0%
102
26.2%
28
20.7%
19
24.0%
12
21.9%
161
No 79.0%
383
73.8%
79
79.3%
73
76.0%
38
78.1%
573
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
107
100.0%
92
100.0%
50

734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
10
21.9%
35
21.5%
17
17.0%
32
20.2%
23
29.7%
44
21.8%
161
No 80.0%
40
78.1%
125
78.5%
62
83.0%
156
79.8%
91
70.3%
104
78.2%
578
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
160
100.0%
79
100.0%
188
100.0%
114
100.0%
148

739

Bookmark and Share