Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA1W1

[Wave 1] Are you currently involved in, affiliated with, or a member of a religious congregation or other place of worship? By congregation, I mean a church, temple, synagogue, mosque, or other place of worship.
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 .1% .1% -10.59
Yes 611 46.5% 46.6% -1.02
No 702 53.4% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 38.5%
37
44.8%
178
49.2%
146
45.7%
139
52.4%
100
46.7%
600
No 61.5%
59
55.2%
219
50.5%
150
54.3%
165
47.6%
91
53.2%
684
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 43.1%
314
39.1%
75
57.3%
215
46.6%
604
No 56.9%
415
60.9%
117
42.4%
159
53.3%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 50.1%
411
40.6%
200
46.5%
611
No 49.9%
410
59.2%
292
53.4%
702
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 49.2%
357
55.3%
147
35.5%
75
30.8%
32
46.8%
611
No 50.8%
368
44.7%
119
64.0%
135
69.2%
72
53.1%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 63.9%
78
61.2%
178
69.5%
82
51.4%
166
36.0%
72
13.5%
35
46.5%
611
No 36.1%
44
38.8%
113
30.5%
36
48.3%
156
64.0%
128
86.5%
225
53.4%
702
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share