Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQGA1W1

[Wave 1] In the last three years, have you been involved in or volunteered for: social service organizations, such as the Red Cross or United Way?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 97 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
2
100.0%
21
100.0%
23
100.0%
26
100.0%
21
100.0%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
21
100.0%
23
100.0%
26
100.0%
21

93


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
49
100.0%
10
100.0%
38
100.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
10
100.0%
38

97


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
62
100.0%
35
100.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
35

97


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
62
100.0%
16
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
16
100.0%
9
100.0%
10

97


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
6
100.0%
20
100.0%
9
100.0%
20
100.0%
16
100.0%
26
100.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
20
100.0%
9
100.0%
20
100.0%
16
100.0%
26

97

Bookmark and Share