Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQGA4W1

[Wave 1] Number of hours volunteered or participated in a typical month for: social service organizations, such as the Red Cross or United Way?
  0) Zero
  1) One to three
  2) Four or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero 9 11.7% 11.7% -1.92
One to three 39 50.6% 62.3% -.4
Four or more 29 37.7% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Zero 0.0%
0
23.5%
4
11.8%
2
9.1%
2
5.6%
1
11.8%
9
One to three 50.0%
1
29.4%
5
52.9%
9
68.2%
15
50.0%
9
51.3%
39
Four or more 50.0%
1
47.1%
8
35.3%
6
22.7%
5
44.4%
8
36.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
17
100.0%
17
100.0%
22
100.0%
18

76


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Zero 13.9%
5
0.0%
0
12.1%
4
11.7%
9
One to three 55.6%
20
50.0%
4
45.5%
15
50.6%
39
Four or more 30.6%
11
50.0%
4
42.4%
14
37.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
8
100.0%
33

77


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero 10.4%
5
13.8%
4
11.7%
9
One to three 52.1%
25
48.3%
14
50.6%
39
Four or more 37.5%
18
37.9%
11
37.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
29

77


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Zero 11.1%
6
12.5%
1
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
11.7%
9
One to three 46.3%
25
50.0%
4
55.6%
5
83.3%
5
50.6%
39
Four or more 42.6%
23
37.5%
3
22.2%
2
16.7%
1
37.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
8
100.0%
9
100.0%
6

77


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Zero 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
37.5%
3
5.9%
1
20.0%
2
8.7%
2
11.7%
9
One to three 66.7%
2
50.0%
8
37.5%
3
41.2%
7
60.0%
6
56.5%
13
50.6%
39
Four or more 33.3%
1
43.8%
7
25.0%
2
52.9%
9
20.0%
2
34.8%
8
37.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
16
100.0%
8
100.0%
17
100.0%
10
100.0%
23

77

Bookmark and Share