Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQGB1W1

[Wave 1] In the last three years, have you been involved in or volunteered for: sports clubs or teams?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 160 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
46
100.0%
55
100.0%
24
100.0%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
46
100.0%
55
100.0%
24

157


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
78
100.0%
17
100.0%
65
100.0%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
17
100.0%
65

160


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
85
100.0%
75
100.0%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
75

160


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
106
100.0%
18
100.0%
22
100.0%
13
100.0%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
18
100.0%
22
100.0%
13

159


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
8
100.0%
34
100.0%
14
100.0%
44
100.0%
27
100.0%
33
100.0%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
34
100.0%
14
100.0%
44
100.0%
27
100.0%
33

160

Bookmark and Share