Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQGC1W1

[Wave 1] In the last three years, have you been involved in or volunteered for: parent-teacher organization or other school group?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 143 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
7
100.0%
28
100.0%
33
100.0%
43
100.0%
29
100.0%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
28
100.0%
33
100.0%
43
100.0%
29

140


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
77
100.0%
15
100.0%
51
100.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
15
100.0%
51

143


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
106
100.0%
37
100.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
37

143


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
90
100.0%
25
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
25
100.0%
16
100.0%
10

141


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
12
100.0%
33
100.0%
15
100.0%
41
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
33
100.0%
15
100.0%
41
100.0%
22
100.0%
20

143

Bookmark and Share