Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA2W1

[Wave 1] In the last three years have you been involved in, affiliated with, or a member of a religious congregation or other place of worship?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 110 15.6% 15.6% -2.32
No 593 84.4% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
5
15.5%
34
22.5%
34
13.9%
23
13.2%
12
15.8%
108
No 91.5%
54
84.5%
185
77.5%
117
86.1%
142
86.8%
79
84.2%
577
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
219
100.0%
151
100.0%
165
100.0%
91

685


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
57
19.7%
23
18.1%
29
15.8%
109
No 86.3%
358
80.3%
94
81.9%
131
84.2%
583
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
117
100.0%
160

692


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 16.6%
68
14.3%
42
15.6%
110
No 83.4%
342
85.7%
251
84.4%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
293

703


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 12.8%
47
29.4%
35
15.4%
21
8.3%
6
15.7%
109
No 87.2%
321
70.6%
84
84.6%
115
91.7%
66
84.3%
586
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
119
100.0%
136
100.0%
72

695


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
12
23.9%
27
13.9%
5
13.4%
21
15.6%
20
11.1%
25
15.6%
110
No 72.7%
32
76.1%
86
86.1%
31
86.6%
136
84.4%
108
88.9%
200
84.4%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
113
100.0%
36
100.0%
157
100.0%
128
100.0%
225

703

Bookmark and Share