Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQGC3W1

[Wave 1] In the last three years, have you held a leadership position for: parent-teacher organization or other school group?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 38 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
13
100.0%
9

37


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
22
100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
2
100.0%
14

38


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
31
100.0%
7
100.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
7

38


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
29
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

38


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
7

38

Bookmark and Share