Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQGC4W1

[Wave 1] Number of hours volunteered or participated in a typical month for: parent-teacher organization or other school group?
  0) Zero
  1) One to three
  2) Four or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero 6 5% 5% -2.48
One to three 52 43% 47.9% -.79
Four or more 63 52.1% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Zero 0.0%
0
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
4.2%
1
5.1%
6
One to three 66.7%
2
56.0%
14
35.7%
10
35.1%
13
45.8%
11
42.7%
50
Four or more 33.3%
1
36.0%
9
64.3%
18
56.8%
21
50.0%
12
52.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
25
100.0%
28
100.0%
37
100.0%
24

117


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Zero 6.6%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
5.0%
6
One to three 32.8%
20
50.0%
7
54.3%
25
43.0%
52
Four or more 60.7%
37
50.0%
7
41.3%
19
52.1%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
14
100.0%
46

121


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero 5.7%
5
2.9%
1
5.0%
6
One to three 40.2%
35
50.0%
17
43.0%
52
Four or more 54.0%
47
47.1%
16
52.1%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
34

121


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Zero 6.0%
5
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
6
One to three 43.4%
36
50.0%
9
41.7%
5
16.7%
1
42.9%
51
Four or more 50.6%
42
44.4%
8
58.3%
7
83.3%
5
52.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
18
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

119


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Zero 0.0%
0
10.3%
3
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
5.3%
1
5.0%
6
One to three 44.4%
4
48.3%
14
53.3%
8
40.7%
11
36.4%
8
36.8%
7
43.0%
52
Four or more 55.6%
5
41.4%
12
40.0%
6
59.3%
16
59.1%
13
57.9%
11
52.1%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
29
100.0%
15
100.0%
27
100.0%
22
100.0%
19

121

Bookmark and Share