Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQGD4W1

[Wave 1] Number of hours volunteered or participated in a typical month for: youth religious ministries?
  0) Zero
  1) One to three
  2) Four or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero 5 7% 7% -2.39
One to three 25 35.2% 42.3% -.8
Four or more 41 57.7% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Zero 0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
10.0%
1
7.2%
5
One to three 100.0%
1
33.3%
6
43.8%
7
33.3%
8
20.0%
2
34.8%
24
Four or more 0.0%
0
55.6%
10
56.3%
9
58.3%
14
70.0%
7
58.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
18
100.0%
16
100.0%
24
100.0%
10

69


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Zero 8.8%
3
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
7.0%
5
One to three 32.4%
11
33.3%
2
38.7%
12
35.2%
25
Four or more 58.8%
20
66.7%
4
54.8%
17
57.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
6
100.0%
31

71


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero 7.7%
4
5.3%
1
7.0%
5
One to three 36.5%
19
31.6%
6
35.2%
25
Four or more 55.8%
29
63.2%
12
57.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
19

71


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Zero 9.1%
4
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
5
One to three 47.7%
21
5.9%
1
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
35.7%
25
Four or more 43.2%
19
88.2%
15
66.7%
4
66.7%
2
57.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
17
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

70


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Zero 0.0%
0
3.0%
1
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
14.3%
1
7.0%
5
One to three 0.0%
0
39.4%
13
55.6%
5
60.0%
3
12.5%
1
42.9%
3
35.2%
25
Four or more 100.0%
9
57.6%
19
22.2%
2
40.0%
2
75.0%
6
42.9%
3
57.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
33
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
7

71

Bookmark and Share