Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQGE1W1

[Wave 1] In the last three years, have you been involved in or volunteered for: other youth organizations, including camps and sports organizations?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 83 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
15
100.0%
32
100.0%
19
100.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
15
100.0%
32
100.0%
19

81


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
37
100.0%
6
100.0%
40
100.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
6
100.0%
40

83


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
53
100.0%
30
100.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
30

83


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
60
100.0%
10
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
10
100.0%
6
100.0%
7

83


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
5
100.0%
24
100.0%
12
100.0%
14
100.0%
15
100.0%
13
100.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
24
100.0%
12
100.0%
14
100.0%
15
100.0%
13

83

Bookmark and Share