Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA3W1

[Wave 1] Are you involved in, attending, or a member of one congregation or two or more congregations?
  1) One only
  2) Two or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One only 530 86.7% 86.7% -.39
Two or more 81 13.3% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
One only 86.5%
32
90.4%
161
87.0%
127
84.2%
117
83.0%
83
86.7%
520
Two or more 13.5%
5
9.6%
17
13.0%
19
15.8%
22
17.0%
17
13.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
178
100.0%
146
100.0%
139
100.0%
100

600


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
One only 85.7%
269
92.0%
69
86.5%
186
86.8%
524
Two or more 14.3%
45
8.0%
6
13.5%
29
13.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
75
100.0%
215

604


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One only 86.4%
355
87.5%
175
86.7%
530
Two or more 13.6%
56
12.5%
25
13.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
200

611


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
One only 86.8%
310
84.4%
124
90.7%
68
87.5%
28
86.7%
530
Two or more 13.2%
47
15.6%
23
9.3%
7
12.5%
4
13.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
147
100.0%
75
100.0%
32

611


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
One only 82.1%
64
92.1%
164
81.7%
67
87.3%
145
81.9%
59
88.6%
31
86.7%
530
Two or more 17.9%
14
7.9%
14
18.3%
15
12.7%
21
18.1%
13
11.4%
4
13.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
178
100.0%
82
100.0%
166
100.0%
72
100.0%
35

611

Bookmark and Share