Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQGE4W1

[Wave 1] Number of hours volunteered or participated in a typical month for: other youth organizations, including camps and sports organizations?
  0) Zero
  1) One to three
  2) Four or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero 7 9.6% 9.6% -2.37
One to three 17 23.3% 32.9% -.86
Four or more 49 67.1% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Zero 0.0%
0
23.1%
3
7.7%
1
6.9%
2
6.3%
1
9.7%
7
One to three 100.0%
1
15.4%
2
15.4%
2
24.1%
7
31.3%
5
23.6%
17
Four or more 0.0%
0
61.5%
8
76.9%
10
69.0%
20
62.5%
10
66.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
13
100.0%
29
100.0%
16

72


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Zero 15.2%
5
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
9.6%
7
One to three 30.3%
10
20.0%
1
17.1%
6
23.3%
17
Four or more 54.5%
18
80.0%
4
77.1%
27
67.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
5
100.0%
35

73


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero 12.8%
6
3.8%
1
9.6%
7
One to three 19.1%
9
30.8%
8
23.3%
17
Four or more 68.1%
32
65.4%
17
67.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
26

73


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Zero 7.1%
4
25.0%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.6%
7
One to three 21.4%
12
12.5%
1
50.0%
2
40.0%
2
23.3%
17
Four or more 71.4%
40
62.5%
5
25.0%
1
60.0%
3
67.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

73


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Zero 25.0%
1
12.5%
2
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
7.7%
1
9.6%
7
One to three 0.0%
0
31.3%
5
28.6%
4
20.0%
2
12.5%
2
30.8%
4
23.3%
17
Four or more 75.0%
3
56.3%
9
57.1%
8
80.0%
8
81.3%
13
61.5%
8
67.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
16
100.0%
14
100.0%
10
100.0%
16
100.0%
13

73

Bookmark and Share