Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQGF1W1

[Wave 1] In the last three years, have you been involved in or volunteered for: ministry organizations?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 47 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
17
100.0%
9
100.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
17
100.0%
9

45


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
18
100.0%
4
100.0%
25
100.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

47


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
26
100.0%
21
100.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
21

47


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
30
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

47


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
7
100.0%
23
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
23
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

47

Bookmark and Share