Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQGF4W1

[Wave 1] Number of hours volunteered or participated in a typical month for: ministry organizations?
  0) Zero
  1) One to three
  2) Four or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero 7 17.5% 17.5% -1.72
One to three 14 35% 52.5% -.4
Four or more 19 47.5% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Zero 0.00%
0
20.0%
2
16.7%
1
21.4%
3
11.1%
1
17.9%
7
One to three 0.00%
0
10.0%
1
66.7%
4
28.6%
4
55.6%
5
35.9%
14
Four or more 0.00%
0
70.0%
7
16.7%
1
50.0%
7
33.3%
3
46.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
6
100.0%
14
100.0%
9

39


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Zero 25.0%
4
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
17.5%
7
One to three 37.5%
6
0.0%
0
36.4%
8
35.0%
14
Four or more 37.5%
6
100.0%
2
50.0%
11
47.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
2
100.0%
22

40


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero 25.0%
6
6.3%
1
17.5%
7
One to three 33.3%
8
37.5%
6
35.0%
14
Four or more 41.7%
10
56.3%
9
47.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
16

40


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Zero 17.9%
5
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.5%
7
One to three 39.3%
11
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
35.0%
14
Four or more 42.9%
12
57.1%
4
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
47.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

40


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Zero 0.0%
0
11.1%
2
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
17.5%
7
One to three 40.0%
2
33.3%
6
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
66.7%
2
35.0%
14
Four or more 60.0%
3
55.6%
10
20.0%
1
100.0%
4
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
47.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
18
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

40

Bookmark and Share