Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQGG4W1

[Wave 1] Number of hours volunteered or participated in a typical month for: political groups or parties?
  0) Zero
  1) One to three
  2) Four or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero 7 16.3% 16.3% -1.69
One to three 23 53.5% 69.8% -.21
Four or more 13 30.2% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Zero 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
25.0%
2
9.1%
1
11.1%
2
16.3%
7
One to three 50.0%
1
50.0%
2
25.0%
2
63.6%
7
61.1%
11
53.5%
23
Four or more 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
27.3%
3
27.8%
5
30.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
11
100.0%
18

43


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Zero 18.5%
5
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
16.3%
7
One to three 59.3%
16
100.0%
1
40.0%
6
53.5%
23
Four or more 22.2%
6
0.0%
0
46.7%
7
30.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
1
100.0%
15

43


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero 19.0%
4
13.6%
3
16.3%
7
One to three 52.4%
11
54.5%
12
53.5%
23
Four or more 28.6%
6
31.8%
7
30.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
22

43


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Zero 12.1%
4
25.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
7
One to three 54.5%
18
50.0%
2
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
52.4%
22
Four or more 33.3%
11
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
31.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

42


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Zero 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
18.2%
2
16.3%
7
One to three 100.0%
1
10.0%
1
45.5%
5
100.0%
3
71.4%
5
72.7%
8
53.5%
23
Four or more 0.0%
0
80.0%
8
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
9.1%
1
30.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
10
100.0%
11
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
11

43

Bookmark and Share