Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA7W1

[Wave 1] Are you an official member of this religious congregation?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Congregation doesn't have formal membership
  4) Was in the past, but not now

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 5 .6% .6% -7.56
Yes 523 64.6% 65.3% -.5
No 256 31.6% 96.9% .91
Congregation doesn't have formal membership 20 2.5% 99.4% 2.32
Was in the past, but not now 5 .6% 100% 3.74

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Yes 73.5%
36
69.9%
167
58.2%
114
58.7%
105
68.2%
88
64.4%
510
No 24.5%
12
28.5%
68
37.2%
73
35.2%
63
27.9%
36
31.8%
252
Congregation doesn't have formal membership 2.0%
1
0.4%
1
3.6%
7
3.4%
6
3.9%
5
2.5%
20
Was in the past, but not now 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
239
100.0%
196
100.0%
179
100.0%
129

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.6%
5
Yes 63.9%
273
52.8%
57
69.9%
186
64.4%
516
No 32.8%
140
42.6%
46
25.9%
69
31.8%
255
Congregation doesn't have formal membership 1.9%
8
4.6%
5
2.6%
7
2.5%
20
Was in the past, but not now 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
108
100.0%
266

801


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
5
Yes 65.1%
352
63.8%
171
64.6%
523
No 31.2%
169
32.5%
87
31.6%
256
Congregation doesn't have formal membership 2.4%
13
2.6%
7
2.5%
20
Was in the past, but not now 0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
268

809


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.6%
5
Yes 66.7%
296
69.7%
136
54.5%
66
52.1%
25
64.7%
523
No 29.3%
130
27.2%
53
43.8%
53
39.6%
19
31.6%
255
Congregation doesn't have formal membership 2.7%
12
2.1%
4
1.7%
2
4.2%
2
2.5%
20
Was in the past, but not now 0.9%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
195
100.0%
121
100.0%
48

808


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.4%
1
0.6%
5
Yes 72.7%
72
71.1%
155
75.8%
72
65.2%
144
50.9%
54
37.1%
26
64.6%
523
No 24.2%
24
25.7%
56
23.2%
22
31.7%
70
41.5%
44
57.1%
40
31.6%
256
Congregation doesn't have formal membership 1.0%
1
3.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
5.7%
6
1.4%
1
2.5%
20
Was in the past, but not now 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
218
100.0%
95
100.0%
221
100.0%
106
100.0%
70

809

Bookmark and Share