Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQGH4W1

[Wave 1] Number of hours volunteered or participated in a typical month for: environmental groups?
  0) Zero
  1) One to three
  2) Four or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero 9 26.5% 26.5% -1.35
One to three 16 47.1% 73.5% 0
Four or more 9 26.5% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Zero 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
50.0%
2
21.4%
3
20.0%
2
26.5%
9
One to three 100.0%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
7
60.0%
6
47.1%
16
Four or more 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
50.0%
2
28.6%
4
20.0%
2
26.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
10

34


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Zero 33.3%
7
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
27.3%
9
One to three 38.1%
8
66.7%
2
55.6%
5
45.5%
15
Four or more 28.6%
6
33.3%
1
22.2%
2
27.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

33


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero 23.8%
5
30.8%
4
26.5%
9
One to three 47.6%
10
46.2%
6
47.1%
16
Four or more 28.6%
6
23.1%
3
26.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
13

34


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Zero 22.2%
6
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
27.3%
9
One to three 55.6%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
45.5%
15
Four or more 22.2%
6
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
27.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

33


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Zero 0.00%
0
14.3%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
20.0%
3
26.5%
9
One to three 0.00%
0
57.1%
4
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
40.0%
6
47.1%
16
Four or more 0.00%
0
28.6%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
6
26.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
15

34

Bookmark and Share