Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQGI4W1

[Wave 1] Number of hours volunteered or participated in a typical month for: economic development organizations?
  0) Zero
  1) One to three
  2) Four or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero 8 30.8% 30.8% -1.27
One to three 8 30.8% 61.5% -.09
Four or more 10 38.5% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Zero 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
50.0%
2
50.0%
3
10.0%
1
32.0%
8
One to three 100.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
20.0%
2
32.0%
8
Four or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
70.0%
7
36.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
10

25


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Zero 33.3%
5
0.00%
0
27.3%
3
30.8%
8
One to three 20.0%
3
0.00%
0
45.5%
5
30.8%
8
Four or more 46.7%
7
0.00%
0
27.3%
3
38.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
0
100.0%
11

26


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero 29.4%
5
33.3%
3
30.8%
8
One to three 29.4%
5
33.3%
3
30.8%
8
Four or more 41.2%
7
33.3%
3
38.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
9

26


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Zero 27.8%
5
20.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
30.8%
8
One to three 44.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
30.8%
8
Four or more 27.8%
5
80.0%
4
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
38.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

26


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Zero 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
33.3%
2
30.8%
8
One to three 0.0%
0
44.4%
4
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
30.8%
8
Four or more 100.0%
2
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
33.3%
2
38.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
6

26

Bookmark and Share