Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQGK2W1

[Wave 1] In the last three years, have you attended a meeting for: professional organizations?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 113 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
22
100.0%
31
100.0%
45
100.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
22
100.0%
31
100.0%
45

111


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
58
100.0%
6
100.0%
48
100.0%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
6
100.0%
48

112


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
72
100.0%
41
100.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
41

113


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
91
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
7

113


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
4
100.0%
24
100.0%
18
100.0%
26
100.0%
18
100.0%
23
100.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
24
100.0%
18
100.0%
26
100.0%
18
100.0%
23

113

Bookmark and Share