Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQGL1W1

[Wave 1] In the last three years, have you been involved in or volunteered for: hobby clubs?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 86 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
100.0%
17
100.0%
17
100.0%
34
100.0%
15
100.0%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
17
100.0%
17
100.0%
34
100.0%
15

84


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
42
100.0%
10
100.0%
33
100.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
10
100.0%
33

85


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
55
100.0%
31
100.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
31

86


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
65
100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
7

85


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
4
100.0%
13
100.0%
17
100.0%
12
100.0%
12
100.0%
28
100.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
13
100.0%
17
100.0%
12
100.0%
12
100.0%
28

86

Bookmark and Share