Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA12W1

[Wave 1] Please tell me how much you agree or disagree with the following statements about your current primary congregation. My congregation feels/felt like family to me
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 3 .4% .4% -4.99
Strongly agree 347 42.9% 43.3% -.81
Somewhat agree 255 31.5% 74.8% .02
Neither agree nor disagree 104 12.9% 87.6% .86
Somewhat disagree 60 7.4% 95.1% 1.69
Strongly disagree 40 4.9% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Strongly agree 69.4%
34
51.5%
123
43.4%
85
30.2%
54
33.3%
43
42.8%
339
Somewhat agree 24.5%
12
28.9%
69
32.7%
64
31.8%
57
35.7%
46
31.3%
248
Neither agree nor disagree 4.1%
2
9.2%
22
14.8%
29
17.9%
32
13.2%
17
12.9%
102
Somewhat disagree 2.0%
1
5.0%
12
4.1%
8
12.3%
22
13.2%
17
7.6%
60
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
4.6%
11
5.1%
10
7.3%
13
4.7%
6
5.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
239
100.0%
196
100.0%
179
100.0%
129

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
Strongly agree 43.3%
185
40.7%
44
42.5%
113
42.7%
342
Somewhat agree 29.0%
124
30.6%
33
36.1%
96
31.6%
253
Neither agree nor disagree 14.3%
61
11.1%
12
11.7%
31
13.0%
104
Somewhat disagree 7.7%
33
8.3%
9
6.4%
17
7.4%
59
Strongly disagree 5.2%
22
9.3%
10
3.0%
8
5.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
108
100.0%
266

801


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
Strongly agree 43.1%
233
42.5%
114
42.9%
347
Somewhat agree 30.7%
166
33.2%
89
31.5%
255
Neither agree nor disagree 12.8%
69
13.1%
35
12.9%
104
Somewhat disagree 8.1%
44
6.0%
16
7.4%
60
Strongly disagree 5.0%
27
4.9%
13
4.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
268

809


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Strongly agree 36.9%
164
57.9%
113
41.3%
50
39.6%
19
42.8%
346
Somewhat agree 33.6%
149
29.2%
57
31.4%
38
22.9%
11
31.6%
255
Neither agree nor disagree 12.2%
54
8.2%
16
19.8%
24
20.8%
10
12.9%
104
Somewhat disagree 9.7%
43
3.1%
6
4.1%
5
12.5%
6
7.4%
60
Strongly disagree 7.2%
32
1.0%
2
3.3%
4
4.2%
2
5.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
195
100.0%
121
100.0%
48

808


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Strongly agree 62.6%
62
57.8%
126
37.9%
36
31.7%
70
39.6%
42
15.7%
11
42.9%
347
Somewhat agree 28.3%
28
25.2%
55
34.7%
33
37.6%
83
32.1%
34
31.4%
22
31.5%
255
Neither agree nor disagree 8.1%
8
10.1%
22
9.5%
9
17.2%
38
13.2%
14
18.6%
13
12.9%
104
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
4.1%
9
14.7%
14
9.5%
21
6.6%
7
12.9%
9
7.4%
60
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.8%
6
1.1%
1
4.1%
9
8.5%
9
21.4%
15
4.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
218
100.0%
95
100.0%
221
100.0%
106
100.0%
70

809

Bookmark and Share