Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQGM4W1

[Wave 1] Number of hours volunteered or participated in a typical month for: arts or cultural groups?
  0) Zero
  1) One to three
  2) Four or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero 7 12.7% 12.7% -1.86
One to three 28 50.9% 63.6% -.35
Four or more 20 36.4% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Zero 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
12.5%
1
17.6%
3
5.6%
1
13.0%
7
One to three 0.0%
0
50.0%
5
50.0%
4
41.2%
7
66.7%
12
51.9%
28
Four or more 100.0%
1
30.0%
3
37.5%
3
41.2%
7
27.8%
5
35.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

54


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Zero 12.9%
4
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
13.0%
7
One to three 58.1%
18
50.0%
3
41.2%
7
51.9%
28
Four or more 29.0%
9
50.0%
3
41.2%
7
35.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
6
100.0%
17

54


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero 13.2%
5
11.8%
2
12.7%
7
One to three 55.3%
21
41.2%
7
50.9%
28
Four or more 31.6%
12
47.1%
8
36.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
17

55


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Zero 11.6%
5
20.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.0%
7
One to three 46.5%
20
60.0%
3
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
50.0%
27
Four or more 41.9%
18
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
37.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

54


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Zero 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
5.0%
1
12.7%
7
One to three 100.0%
1
44.4%
4
50.0%
4
57.1%
4
30.0%
3
60.0%
12
50.9%
28
Four or more 0.0%
0
44.4%
4
12.5%
1
42.9%
3
50.0%
5
35.0%
7
36.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
7
100.0%
10
100.0%
20

55

Bookmark and Share