Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQGN2W1

[Wave 1] In the last three years, have you attended a meeting for: self-help groups?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 60 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
100.0%
17
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
8
100.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
17
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
8

56


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
37
100.0%
10
100.0%
12
100.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
10
100.0%
12

59


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
37
100.0%
23
100.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
23

60


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
37
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

60


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
2
100.0%
15
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
2
100.0%
15
100.0%
7
100.0%
20

60

Bookmark and Share