Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQGN4W1

[Wave 1] Number of hours volunteered or participated in a typical month for: self-help groups?
  0) Zero
  1) One to three
  2) Four or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero 6 10.7% 10.7% -2.16
One to three 17 30.4% 41.1% -.7
Four or more 33 58.9% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Zero 0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
11.1%
1
11.3%
6
One to three 100.0%
2
35.7%
5
40.0%
6
7.7%
1
22.2%
2
30.2%
16
Four or more 0.0%
0
50.0%
7
60.0%
9
69.2%
9
66.7%
6
58.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
15
100.0%
13
100.0%
9

53


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Zero 10.3%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
10.9%
6
One to three 20.7%
6
36.4%
4
40.0%
6
29.1%
16
Four or more 69.0%
20
63.6%
7
40.0%
6
60.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
11
100.0%
15

55


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero 12.1%
4
8.7%
2
10.7%
6
One to three 33.3%
11
26.1%
6
30.4%
17
Four or more 54.5%
18
65.2%
15
58.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
23

56


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Zero 12.8%
5
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
6
One to three 30.8%
12
33.3%
2
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
30.4%
17
Four or more 56.4%
22
50.0%
3
70.0%
7
100.0%
1
58.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
1

56


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Zero 0.00%
0
8.3%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
5.9%
1
10.7%
6
One to three 0.00%
0
66.7%
8
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
14.3%
1
23.5%
4
30.4%
17
Four or more 0.00%
0
25.0%
3
66.7%
4
71.4%
10
57.1%
4
70.6%
12
58.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
14
100.0%
7
100.0%
17

56

Bookmark and Share