Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA13W1

[Wave 1] Please tell me how much you agree or disagree with the following statements about your current primary congregation. My congregation meets/met my spiritual needs.
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 4 .5% .5% -5.22
Strongly agree 418 51.7% 52.2% -.67
Somewhat agree 252 31.1% 83.3% .24
Neither agree nor disagree 69 8.5% 91.8% 1.15
Somewhat disagree 39 4.8% 96.7% 2.06
Strongly disagree 27 3.3% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
4
Strongly agree 71.4%
35
56.1%
134
51.5%
101
43.0%
77
45.7%
59
51.3%
406
Somewhat agree 24.5%
12
29.3%
70
30.6%
60
34.1%
61
34.9%
45
31.3%
248
Neither agree nor disagree 2.0%
1
7.5%
18
10.2%
20
10.1%
18
8.5%
11
8.6%
68
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
3.8%
9
3.6%
7
7.8%
14
7.0%
9
4.9%
39
Strongly disagree 2.0%
1
2.5%
6
4.1%
8
4.5%
8
3.1%
4
3.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
239
100.0%
196
100.0%
179
100.0%
129

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
Strongly agree 50.8%
217
46.3%
50
54.5%
145
51.4%
412
Somewhat agree 29.7%
127
30.6%
33
34.2%
91
31.3%
251
Neither agree nor disagree 10.3%
44
10.2%
11
5.3%
14
8.6%
69
Somewhat disagree 5.4%
23
5.6%
6
3.8%
10
4.9%
39
Strongly disagree 3.0%
13
7.4%
8
1.9%
5
3.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
108
100.0%
266

801


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
Strongly agree 52.5%
284
50.0%
134
51.7%
418
Somewhat agree 30.7%
166
32.1%
86
31.1%
252
Neither agree nor disagree 8.1%
44
9.3%
25
8.5%
69
Somewhat disagree 4.8%
26
4.9%
13
4.8%
39
Strongly disagree 3.3%
18
3.4%
9
3.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
268

809


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Strongly agree 45.7%
203
64.1%
125
53.7%
65
52.1%
25
51.7%
418
Somewhat agree 34.2%
152
23.6%
46
32.2%
39
29.2%
14
31.1%
251
Neither agree nor disagree 9.7%
43
6.7%
13
8.3%
10
6.3%
3
8.5%
69
Somewhat disagree 5.2%
23
3.1%
6
4.1%
5
10.4%
5
4.8%
39
Strongly disagree 4.5%
20
2.1%
4
1.7%
2
2.1%
1
3.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
195
100.0%
121
100.0%
48

808


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Strongly agree 69.7%
69
63.8%
139
46.3%
44
48.0%
106
44.3%
47
18.6%
13
51.7%
418
Somewhat agree 22.2%
22
26.1%
57
36.8%
35
35.3%
78
35.8%
38
31.4%
22
31.1%
252
Neither agree nor disagree 5.1%
5
6.0%
13
8.4%
8
10.4%
23
6.6%
7
18.6%
13
8.5%
69
Somewhat disagree 2.0%
2
2.8%
6
4.2%
4
3.6%
8
7.5%
8
15.7%
11
4.8%
39
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
2.1%
2
2.3%
5
5.7%
6
15.7%
11
3.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
218
100.0%
95
100.0%
221
100.0%
106
100.0%
70

809

Bookmark and Share