Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


AMA3W1

[Wave 1] Sexual intercourse before marriage is wrong.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 10 .8% .8% -5.56
Don't know 4 .3% 1.1% -3.82
Strongly disagree 405 30.8% 31.9% -.91
Somewhat disagree 234 17.8% 49.7% -.33
Neither agree nor disagree 301 22.9% 72.7% .25
Somewhat agree 119 9.1% 81.7% .84
Strongly agree 240 18.3% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 3.1%
3
1.0%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
9
Don't know 3.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Strongly disagree 17.7%
17
26.5%
105
25.9%
77
38.2%
116
41.9%
80
30.8%
395
Somewhat disagree 18.8%
18
17.2%
68
16.2%
48
23.0%
70
13.1%
25
17.8%
229
Neither agree nor disagree 25.0%
24
25.8%
102
29.0%
86
16.4%
50
17.3%
33
23.0%
295
Somewhat agree 9.4%
9
8.3%
33
12.5%
37
5.3%
16
10.5%
20
9.0%
115
Strongly agree 22.9%
22
21.0%
83
16.2%
48
17.1%
52
16.8%
32
18.5%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
6
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
8
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Strongly disagree 35.4%
258
30.2%
58
22.4%
84
30.9%
400
Somewhat disagree 17.7%
129
13.5%
26
20.3%
76
17.8%
231
Neither agree nor disagree 24.3%
177
26.6%
51
18.9%
71
23.1%
299
Somewhat agree 8.4%
61
8.9%
17
10.7%
40
9.1%
118
Strongly agree 12.9%
94
19.8%
38
27.5%
103
18.1%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
7
0.6%
3
0.8%
10
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Strongly disagree 27.6%
226
36.3%
179
30.8%
405
Somewhat disagree 19.1%
157
15.6%
77
17.8%
234
Neither agree nor disagree 22.2%
182
24.1%
119
22.9%
301
Somewhat agree 9.3%
76
8.7%
43
9.1%
119
Strongly agree 20.5%
168
14.6%
72
18.3%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
4
1.1%
3
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
0.8%
10
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Strongly disagree 34.2%
248
21.1%
56
30.0%
63
35.6%
37
31.0%
404
Somewhat disagree 19.4%
141
16.5%
44
16.2%
34
13.5%
14
17.9%
233
Neither agree nor disagree 19.0%
138
25.9%
69
29.0%
61
26.9%
28
22.7%
296
Somewhat agree 9.7%
70
9.8%
26
7.1%
15
7.7%
8
9.1%
119
Strongly agree 16.8%
122
25.2%
67
16.2%
34
15.4%
16
18.3%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
1.4%
4
1.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Strongly disagree 14.8%
18
16.8%
49
27.1%
32
26.1%
84
32.0%
64
60.8%
158
30.8%
405
Somewhat disagree 20.5%
25
12.4%
36
28.8%
34
23.6%
76
14.0%
28
13.5%
35
17.8%
234
Neither agree nor disagree 30.3%
37
21.6%
63
18.6%
22
27.6%
89
24.0%
48
16.2%
42
22.9%
301
Somewhat agree 9.0%
11
11.3%
33
13.6%
16
9.6%
31
8.0%
16
4.6%
12
9.1%
119
Strongly agree 23.8%
29
35.7%
104
10.2%
12
12.4%
40
21.0%
42
5.0%
13
18.3%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share