Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQGO4W1

[Wave 1] Number of hours volunteered or participated in a typical month for: book clubs?
  0) Zero
  1) One to three
  2) Four or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero 7 21.2% 21.2% -1.51
One to three 15 45.5% 66.7% -.16
Four or more 11 33.3% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Zero 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
21.4%
3
12.5%
1
22.6%
7
One to three 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
57.1%
8
62.5%
5
48.4%
15
Four or more 100.0%
1
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
21.4%
3
25.0%
2
29.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
8

31


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Zero 18.2%
4
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
21.9%
7
One to three 45.5%
10
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
43.8%
14
Four or more 36.4%
8
100.0%
2
12.5%
1
34.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
2
100.0%
8

32


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero 16.7%
5
66.7%
2
21.2%
7
One to three 50.0%
15
0.0%
0
45.5%
15
Four or more 33.3%
10
33.3%
1
33.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
3

33


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Zero 20.8%
5
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
21.2%
7
One to three 54.2%
13
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
45.5%
15
Four or more 25.0%
6
57.1%
4
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

33


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Zero 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
12.5%
1
21.2%
7
One to three 0.0%
0
66.7%
4
20.0%
1
50.0%
2
50.0%
4
50.0%
4
45.5%
15
Four or more 100.0%
2
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
50.0%
2
25.0%
2
37.5%
3
33.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
8

33

Bookmark and Share