Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQGP1W1

[Wave 1] In the last three years, have you been involved in or volunteered for: neighborhood organizations?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 95 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
5
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
24
100.0%
27
100.0%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
24
100.0%
27

93


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
47
100.0%
9
100.0%
39
100.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
9
100.0%
39

95


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
55
100.0%
40
100.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
40

95


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
67
100.0%
16
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
16
100.0%
5
100.0%
7

95


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
4
100.0%
27
100.0%
13
100.0%
15
100.0%
11
100.0%
25
100.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
27
100.0%
13
100.0%
15
100.0%
11
100.0%
25

95

Bookmark and Share