Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQGP2W1

[Wave 1] In the last three years, have you attended a meeting for: neighborhood organizations?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 72 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
100.0%
15
100.0%
13
100.0%
20
100.0%
20
100.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
15
100.0%
13
100.0%
20
100.0%
20

71


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
33
100.0%
7
100.0%
32
100.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
7
100.0%
32

72


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
42
100.0%
30
100.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
30

72


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
55
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
6

72


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
100.0%
20
100.0%
13
100.0%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
19
100.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
20
100.0%
13
100.0%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
19

72

Bookmark and Share