Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQGP4W1

[Wave 1] Number of hours volunteered or participated in a typical month for: neighborhood organizations?
  0) Zero
  1) One to three
  2) Four or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero 6 8.7% 8.7% -2.08
One to three 36 52.2% 60.9% -.49
Four or more 27 39.1% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Zero 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
9.5%
2
9.0%
6
One to three 75.0%
3
25.0%
2
66.7%
10
47.4%
9
52.4%
11
52.2%
35
Four or more 25.0%
1
50.0%
4
33.3%
5
42.1%
8
38.1%
8
38.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
19
100.0%
21

67


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Zero 12.5%
4
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
8.7%
6
One to three 56.3%
18
50.0%
4
48.3%
14
52.2%
36
Four or more 31.3%
10
50.0%
4
44.8%
13
39.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
8
100.0%
29

69


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero 8.6%
3
8.8%
3
8.7%
6
One to three 57.1%
20
47.1%
16
52.2%
36
Four or more 34.3%
12
44.1%
15
39.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
34

69


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Zero 9.3%
5
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
6
One to three 53.7%
29
20.0%
1
60.0%
3
60.0%
3
52.2%
36
Four or more 37.0%
20
60.0%
3
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
39.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

69


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Zero 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
5.6%
1
8.7%
6
One to three 50.0%
1
56.3%
9
46.2%
6
63.6%
7
66.7%
6
38.9%
7
52.2%
36
Four or more 50.0%
1
37.5%
6
38.5%
5
36.4%
4
11.1%
1
55.6%
10
39.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
16
100.0%
13
100.0%
11
100.0%
9
100.0%
18

69

Bookmark and Share