Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQGQ1W1

[Wave 1] In the last three years, have you been involved in or volunteered for: community organizations or service clubs (not included above)?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 78 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
4
100.0%
18
100.0%
18
100.0%
18
100.0%
15
100.0%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
18
100.0%
18
100.0%
18
100.0%
15

73


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
47
100.0%
9
100.0%
22
100.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
9
100.0%
22

78


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
51
100.0%
27
100.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
27

78


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
52
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
11

78


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
4
100.0%
18
100.0%
11
100.0%
14
100.0%
15
100.0%
16
100.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
18
100.0%
11
100.0%
14
100.0%
15
100.0%
16

78

Bookmark and Share