Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQGQ4W1

[Wave 1] Number of hours volunteered or participated in a typical month for: community organizations or service clubs (not included above)?
  0) Zero
  1) One to three
  2) Four or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero 5 7.4% 7.4% -2.41
One to three 22 32.4% 39.7% -.83
Four or more 41 60.3% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Zero 0.0%
0
12.5%
2
6.7%
1
6.3%
1
7.7%
1
7.8%
5
One to three 50.0%
2
25.0%
4
20.0%
3
37.5%
6
30.8%
4
29.7%
19
Four or more 50.0%
2
62.5%
10
73.3%
11
56.3%
9
61.5%
8
62.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
16
100.0%
15
100.0%
16
100.0%
13

64


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Zero 9.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
7.4%
5
One to three 29.3%
12
71.4%
5
25.0%
5
32.4%
22
Four or more 61.0%
25
28.6%
2
70.0%
14
60.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
7
100.0%
20

68


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero 8.5%
4
4.8%
1
7.4%
5
One to three 31.9%
15
33.3%
7
32.4%
22
Four or more 59.6%
28
61.9%
13
60.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
21

68


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Zero 6.0%
3
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
5
One to three 38.0%
19
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
14.3%
1
32.4%
22
Four or more 56.0%
28
71.4%
5
50.0%
2
85.7%
6
60.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

68


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Zero 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
6.7%
1
7.4%
5
One to three 50.0%
1
18.2%
2
38.5%
5
15.4%
2
35.7%
5
46.7%
7
32.4%
22
Four or more 50.0%
1
72.7%
8
46.2%
6
84.6%
11
57.1%
8
46.7%
7
60.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
13
100.0%
13
100.0%
14
100.0%
15

68

Bookmark and Share