Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA14W1

[Wave 1] Please tell me how much you agree or disagree with the following statements about your current primary congregation. I feel/felt like an outsider in my congregation.
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 10 1.2% 1.2% -5.54
Strongly agree 28 3.5% 4.7% -2.13
Somewhat agree 74 9.1% 13.8% -1.44
Neither agree nor disagree 76 9.4% 23.2% -.76
Somewhat disagree 139 17.2% 40.4% -.08
Strongly disagree 482 59.6% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 2.0%
1
1.3%
3
1.5%
3
1.1%
2
0.8%
1
1.3%
10
Strongly agree 4.1%
2
4.6%
11
4.1%
8
1.7%
3
3.1%
4
3.5%
28
Somewhat agree 10.2%
5
8.4%
20
9.2%
18
11.7%
21
7.0%
9
9.2%
73
Neither agree nor disagree 4.1%
2
8.8%
21
10.2%
20
10.6%
19
10.1%
13
9.5%
75
Somewhat disagree 20.4%
10
10.0%
24
15.8%
31
24.6%
44
21.7%
28
17.3%
137
Strongly disagree 59.2%
29
66.9%
160
59.2%
116
50.3%
90
57.4%
74
59.2%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
239
100.0%
196
100.0%
179
100.0%
129

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 1.6%
7
0.9%
1
0.8%
2
1.2%
10
Strongly agree 3.5%
15
4.6%
5
2.6%
7
3.4%
27
Somewhat agree 8.4%
36
11.1%
12
9.8%
26
9.2%
74
Neither agree nor disagree 10.1%
43
8.3%
9
8.6%
23
9.4%
75
Somewhat disagree 19.2%
82
16.7%
18
14.7%
39
17.4%
139
Strongly disagree 57.1%
244
58.3%
63
63.5%
169
59.4%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
108
100.0%
266

801


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 1.3%
7
1.1%
3
1.2%
10
Strongly agree 4.1%
22
2.2%
6
3.5%
28
Somewhat agree 9.1%
49
9.3%
25
9.1%
74
Neither agree nor disagree 8.9%
48
10.4%
28
9.4%
76
Somewhat disagree 16.5%
89
18.7%
50
17.2%
139
Strongly disagree 60.3%
326
58.2%
156
59.6%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
268

809


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 1.1%
5
0.5%
1
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
Strongly agree 3.2%
14
4.6%
9
3.3%
4
2.1%
1
3.5%
28
Somewhat agree 9.5%
42
7.7%
15
9.9%
12
10.4%
5
9.2%
74
Neither agree nor disagree 10.4%
46
7.2%
14
9.9%
12
8.3%
4
9.4%
76
Somewhat disagree 18.5%
82
11.8%
23
19.0%
23
22.9%
11
17.2%
139
Strongly disagree 57.4%
255
68.2%
133
54.5%
66
56.3%
27
59.5%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
195
100.0%
121
100.0%
48

808


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.5%
1
3.2%
3
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.2%
10
Strongly agree 3.0%
3
3.7%
8
1.1%
1
2.7%
6
3.8%
4
8.6%
6
3.5%
28
Somewhat agree 6.1%
6
7.3%
16
3.2%
3
10.0%
22
10.4%
11
22.9%
16
9.1%
74
Neither agree nor disagree 5.1%
5
6.9%
15
8.4%
8
14.0%
31
4.7%
5
17.1%
12
9.4%
76
Somewhat disagree 12.1%
12
12.8%
28
25.3%
24
17.2%
38
22.6%
24
18.6%
13
17.2%
139
Strongly disagree 72.7%
72
68.8%
150
58.9%
56
54.3%
120
58.5%
62
31.4%
22
59.6%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
218
100.0%
95
100.0%
221
100.0%
106
100.0%
70

809

Bookmark and Share