Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQGR4W1

[Wave 1] Number of hours volunteered or participated in a typical month for: any other organizations not yet mentioned (other than your congregation)?
  0) Zero
  1) One to three
  2) Four or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero 5 10% 10% -2.39
One to three 10 20% 30% -.9
Four or more 35 70% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Zero 0.00%
0
22.2%
2
9.1%
1
5.9%
1
8.3%
1
10.2%
5
One to three 0.00%
0
11.1%
1
27.3%
3
11.8%
2
33.3%
4
20.4%
10
Four or more 0.00%
0
66.7%
6
63.6%
7
82.4%
14
58.3%
7
69.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
11
100.0%
17
100.0%
12

49


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Zero 12.9%
4
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
10.0%
5
One to three 19.4%
6
16.7%
1
23.1%
3
20.0%
10
Four or more 67.7%
21
83.3%
5
69.2%
9
70.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
6
100.0%
13

50


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero 11.8%
4
6.3%
1
10.0%
5
One to three 23.5%
8
12.5%
2
20.0%
10
Four or more 64.7%
22
81.3%
13
70.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
16

50


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Zero 8.6%
3
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.4%
5
One to three 20.0%
7
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
18.8%
9
Four or more 71.4%
25
66.7%
2
66.7%
4
75.0%
3
70.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

48


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Zero 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
8.3%
1
10.0%
5
One to three 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
12.5%
1
20.0%
2
23.1%
3
25.0%
3
20.0%
10
Four or more 100.0%
1
66.7%
4
62.5%
5
80.0%
8
69.2%
9
66.7%
8
70.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
10
100.0%
13
100.0%
12

50

Bookmark and Share