Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SAQFLAW1

[Wave 1] Respondent completed SAQ (self-administered questionnaire)
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 834 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
50
100.0%
234
100.0%
181
100.0%
212
100.0%
139
100.0%
816
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
234
100.0%
181
100.0%
212
100.0%
139

816


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
432
100.0%
122
100.0%
270
100.0%
824
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
122
100.0%
270

824


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
531
100.0%
303
100.0%
834
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
303

834


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
532
100.0%
122
100.0%
111
100.0%
63
100.0%
828
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
122
100.0%
111
100.0%
63

828


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
55
100.0%
189
100.0%
86
100.0%
214
100.0%
125
100.0%
165
100.0%
834
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
189
100.0%
86
100.0%
214
100.0%
125
100.0%
165

834

Bookmark and Share