Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_LANW1

[Wave 1] Partner survey language
  1) English
  2) Spanish

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
English 399 96.1% 96.1% -.2
Spanish 16 3.9% 100% 4.98

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
English 73.3%
22
95.0%
113
98.8%
80
99.0%
101
100.0%
75
96.1%
391
Spanish 26.7%
8
5.0%
6
1.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
119
100.0%
81
100.0%
102
100.0%
75

407


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
English 93.5%
187
98.0%
48
98.7%
157
96.1%
392
Spanish 6.5%
13
2.0%
1
1.3%
2
3.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
49
100.0%
159

408


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
English 94.4%
218
98.4%
181
96.1%
399
Spanish 5.6%
13
1.6%
3
3.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
184

415


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
English 99.6%
284
100.0%
36
71.7%
38
100.0%
38
96.1%
396
Spanish 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
28.3%
15
0.0%
0
3.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
36
100.0%
53
100.0%
38

412


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
English 100.0%
19
96.2%
100
100.0%
57
88.7%
94
100.0%
57
100.0%
72
96.1%
399
Spanish 0.0%
0
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
11.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
104
100.0%
57
100.0%
106
100.0%
57
100.0%
72

415

Bookmark and Share