Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_A1AW1

[Wave 1] About how many times in the past 12 months have you done each of the following: visited family in person or had them visit you?
  0) Never
  1) Once
  2) Two-four times
  3) Five-nine times
  4) Once a month
  5) Twice a month
  6) Once a week
  7) Greater than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 5 1.3% 1.3% -2.65
Once 11 2.8% 4% -2.12
Two-four times 34 8.6% 12.6% -1.59
Five-nine times 42 10.6% 23.2% -1.06
Once a month 60 15.2% 38.4% -.52
Twice a month 62 15.7% 54% .01
Once a week 54 13.6% 67.7% .54
Greater than once a week 128 32.3% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.0%
1
2.8%
2
1.3%
5
Once 3.4%
1
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
5
1.4%
1
2.8%
11
Two-four times 10.3%
3
8.0%
9
9.5%
7
8.9%
9
8.3%
6
8.7%
34
Five-nine times 3.4%
1
12.4%
14
2.7%
2
11.9%
12
18.1%
13
10.8%
42
Once a month 10.3%
3
10.6%
12
20.3%
15
14.9%
15
18.1%
13
14.9%
58
Twice a month 10.3%
3
12.4%
14
20.3%
15
18.8%
19
15.3%
11
15.9%
62
Once a week 27.6%
8
15.0%
17
9.5%
7
11.9%
12
13.9%
10
13.9%
54
Greater than once a week 34.5%
10
38.1%
43
35.1%
26
27.7%
28
22.2%
16
31.6%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
113
100.0%
74
100.0%
101
100.0%
72

389


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.3%
5
Once 4.2%
8
4.3%
2
0.7%
1
2.8%
11
Two-four times 7.3%
14
4.3%
2
11.3%
17
8.5%
33
Five-nine times 12.6%
24
10.6%
5
8.6%
13
10.8%
42
Once a month 15.7%
30
14.9%
7
15.2%
23
15.4%
60
Twice a month 14.7%
28
10.6%
5
17.2%
26
15.2%
59
Once a week 14.7%
28
17.0%
8
11.9%
18
13.9%
54
Greater than once a week 28.8%
55
38.3%
18
34.4%
52
32.1%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
47
100.0%
151

389


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 1.8%
4
0.6%
1
1.3%
5
Once 3.6%
8
1.7%
3
2.8%
11
Two-four times 9.0%
20
8.0%
14
8.6%
34
Five-nine times 9.5%
21
12.1%
21
10.6%
42
Once a month 15.8%
35
14.4%
25
15.2%
60
Twice a month 16.2%
36
14.9%
26
15.7%
62
Once a week 15.3%
34
11.5%
20
13.6%
54
Greater than once a week 28.8%
64
36.8%
64
32.3%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
174

396


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 1.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Once 1.1%
3
5.7%
2
10.6%
5
2.9%
1
2.8%
11
Two-four times 8.7%
24
11.4%
4
8.5%
4
5.7%
2
8.7%
34
Five-nine times 9.8%
27
20.0%
7
6.4%
3
14.3%
5
10.7%
42
Once a month 14.9%
41
14.3%
5
17.0%
8
17.1%
6
15.3%
60
Twice a month 15.9%
44
17.1%
6
19.1%
9
8.6%
3
15.8%
62
Once a week 11.6%
32
11.4%
4
12.8%
6
31.4%
11
13.5%
53
Greater than once a week 36.2%
100
20.0%
7
25.5%
12
20.0%
7
32.1%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
35
100.0%
47
100.0%
35

393


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.9%
1
2.8%
2
1.3%
5
Once 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
2.1%
2
5.6%
3
4.2%
3
2.8%
11
Two-four times 10.5%
2
10.1%
10
3.6%
2
7.2%
7
5.6%
3
13.9%
10
8.6%
34
Five-nine times 15.8%
3
13.1%
13
9.1%
5
4.1%
4
14.8%
8
12.5%
9
10.6%
42
Once a month 10.5%
2
19.2%
19
21.8%
12
15.5%
15
9.3%
5
9.7%
7
15.2%
60
Twice a month 21.1%
4
16.2%
16
14.5%
8
20.6%
20
9.3%
5
12.5%
9
15.7%
62
Once a week 10.5%
2
9.1%
9
16.4%
9
17.5%
17
14.8%
8
12.5%
9
13.6%
54
Greater than once a week 26.3%
5
31.3%
31
30.9%
17
32.0%
31
38.9%
21
31.9%
23
32.3%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
99
100.0%
55
100.0%
97
100.0%
54
100.0%
72

396

Bookmark and Share