Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_A1BW1

[Wave 1] About how many times in the past 12 months have you done each of the following: spent time with friends at a park, shopping mall, or other public place?
  0) Never
  1) Once
  2) Two-four times
  3) Five-nine times
  4) Once a month
  5) Twice a month
  6) Once a week
  7) Greater than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 27 6.9% 6.9% -2.16
Once 11 2.8% 9.7% -1.65
Two-four times 41 10.5% 20.2% -1.13
Five-nine times 40 10.2% 30.4% -.62
Once a month 90 23% 53.3% -.1
Twice a month 73 18.6% 71.9% .41
Once a week 61 15.6% 87.5% .92
Greater than once a week 49 12.5% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 7.7%
2
8.0%
9
10.8%
8
5.9%
6
2.8%
2
7.0%
27
Once 3.8%
1
3.6%
4
2.7%
2
2.0%
2
2.8%
2
2.9%
11
Two-four times 15.4%
4
8.0%
9
6.8%
5
15.8%
16
8.3%
6
10.4%
40
Five-nine times 15.4%
4
9.8%
11
13.5%
10
9.9%
10
6.9%
5
10.4%
40
Once a month 15.4%
4
21.4%
24
16.2%
12
19.8%
20
40.3%
29
23.1%
89
Twice a month 23.1%
6
19.6%
22
23.0%
17
16.8%
17
13.9%
10
18.7%
72
Once a week 15.4%
4
16.1%
18
12.2%
9
18.8%
19
15.3%
11
15.8%
61
Greater than once a week 3.8%
1
13.4%
15
14.9%
11
10.9%
11
9.7%
7
11.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
112
100.0%
74
100.0%
101
100.0%
72

385


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 9.5%
18
2.1%
1
5.4%
8
7.0%
27
Once 2.1%
4
2.1%
1
3.4%
5
2.6%
10
Two-four times 10.6%
20
14.9%
7
9.4%
14
10.6%
41
Five-nine times 9.5%
18
4.3%
2
13.4%
20
10.4%
40
Once a month 24.9%
47
25.5%
12
19.5%
29
22.9%
88
Twice a month 16.9%
32
14.9%
7
21.5%
32
18.4%
71
Once a week 16.9%
32
14.9%
7
14.8%
22
15.8%
61
Greater than once a week 9.5%
18
21.3%
10
12.8%
19
12.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
47
100.0%
149

385


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 8.7%
19
4.6%
8
6.9%
27
Once 2.3%
5
3.4%
6
2.8%
11
Two-four times 11.5%
25
9.2%
16
10.5%
41
Five-nine times 9.6%
21
10.9%
19
10.2%
40
Once a month 23.9%
52
21.8%
38
23.0%
90
Twice a month 19.7%
43
17.2%
30
18.6%
73
Once a week 15.1%
33
16.1%
28
15.6%
61
Greater than once a week 9.2%
20
16.7%
29
12.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
174

392


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 6.9%
19
8.6%
3
4.5%
2
8.3%
3
6.9%
27
Once 1.8%
5
8.6%
3
4.5%
2
2.8%
1
2.8%
11
Two-four times 9.5%
26
11.4%
4
15.9%
7
11.1%
4
10.5%
41
Five-nine times 10.9%
30
8.6%
3
13.6%
6
2.8%
1
10.3%
40
Once a month 22.3%
61
31.4%
11
20.5%
9
22.2%
8
22.9%
89
Twice a month 19.0%
52
14.3%
5
15.9%
7
25.0%
9
18.8%
73
Once a week 15.3%
42
11.4%
4
15.9%
7
19.4%
7
15.4%
60
Greater than once a week 14.2%
39
5.7%
2
9.1%
4
8.3%
3
12.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
35
100.0%
44
100.0%
36

389


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 10.5%
2
6.1%
6
5.5%
3
6.4%
6
9.3%
5
6.9%
5
6.9%
27
Once 5.3%
1
3.1%
3
3.6%
2
2.1%
2
1.9%
1
2.8%
2
2.8%
11
Two-four times 15.8%
3
13.3%
13
9.1%
5
8.5%
8
11.1%
6
8.3%
6
10.5%
41
Five-nine times 5.3%
1
12.2%
12
5.5%
3
11.7%
11
7.4%
4
12.5%
9
10.2%
40
Once a month 26.3%
5
31.6%
31
20.0%
11
23.4%
22
14.8%
8
18.1%
13
23.0%
90
Twice a month 15.8%
3
17.3%
17
16.4%
9
24.5%
23
18.5%
10
15.3%
11
18.6%
73
Once a week 15.8%
3
9.2%
9
23.6%
13
13.8%
13
25.9%
14
12.5%
9
15.6%
61
Greater than once a week 5.3%
1
7.1%
7
16.4%
9
9.6%
9
11.1%
6
23.6%
17
12.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
98
100.0%
55
100.0%
94
100.0%
54
100.0%
72

392

Bookmark and Share