Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_A1CW1

[Wave 1] About how many times in the past 12 months have you done each of the following: attended any public meeting in which there was discussion of local government issues, or school or other community affairs?
  0) Never
  1) Once
  2) Two-four times
  3) Five-nine times
  4) Once a month
  5) Twice a month
  6) Once a week
  7) Greater than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 202 51.9% 51.9% -.8
Once 34 8.7% 60.7% -.15
Two-four times 71 18.3% 78.9% .5
Five-nine times 42 10.8% 89.7% 1.15
Once a month 27 6.9% 96.7% 1.8
Twice a month 10 2.6% 99.2% 2.45
Once a week 1 .3% 99.5% 3.09
Greater than once a week 2 .5% 100% 3.74

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 85.2%
23
52.3%
57
52.1%
38
52.5%
53
37.5%
27
51.8%
198
Once 11.1%
3
9.2%
10
8.2%
6
9.9%
10
5.6%
4
8.6%
33
Two-four times 0.0%
0
12.8%
14
20.5%
15
16.8%
17
34.7%
25
18.6%
71
Five-nine times 3.7%
1
12.8%
14
8.2%
6
10.9%
11
12.5%
9
10.7%
41
Once a month 0.0%
0
8.3%
9
8.2%
6
5.9%
6
8.3%
6
7.1%
27
Twice a month 0.0%
0
3.7%
4
2.7%
2
2.0%
2
1.4%
1
2.4%
9
Once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Greater than once a week 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
109
100.0%
73
100.0%
101
100.0%
72

382


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 51.6%
97
63.8%
30
46.9%
69
51.3%
196
Once 6.9%
13
6.4%
3
12.2%
18
8.9%
34
Two-four times 20.7%
39
10.6%
5
18.4%
27
18.6%
71
Five-nine times 9.6%
18
17.0%
8
10.9%
16
11.0%
42
Once a month 5.9%
11
2.1%
1
9.5%
14
6.8%
26
Twice a month 4.3%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.6%
10
Once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
Greater than once a week 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
47
100.0%
147

382


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 59.0%
128
43.0%
74
51.9%
202
Once 8.8%
19
8.7%
15
8.7%
34
Two-four times 15.2%
33
22.1%
38
18.3%
71
Five-nine times 8.8%
19
13.4%
23
10.8%
42
Once a month 5.5%
12
8.7%
15
6.9%
27
Twice a month 1.8%
4
3.5%
6
2.6%
10
Once a week 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Greater than once a week 0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
172

389


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 50.2%
137
48.6%
17
65.1%
28
54.3%
19
52.1%
201
Once 8.8%
24
5.7%
2
9.3%
4
11.4%
4
8.8%
34
Two-four times 19.0%
52
28.6%
10
4.7%
2
20.0%
7
18.4%
71
Five-nine times 11.4%
31
11.4%
4
11.6%
5
5.7%
2
10.9%
42
Once a month 6.6%
18
5.7%
2
7.0%
3
8.6%
3
6.7%
26
Twice a month 3.3%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
10
Once a week 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Greater than once a week 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
35
100.0%
43
100.0%
35

386


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 47.4%
9
50.5%
49
50.0%
27
46.2%
43
59.3%
32
58.3%
42
51.9%
202
Once 5.3%
1
9.3%
9
5.6%
3
9.7%
9
7.4%
4
11.1%
8
8.7%
34
Two-four times 31.6%
6
15.5%
15
25.9%
14
18.3%
17
16.7%
9
13.9%
10
18.3%
71
Five-nine times 15.8%
3
12.4%
12
5.6%
3
11.8%
11
9.3%
5
11.1%
8
10.8%
42
Once a month 0.0%
0
9.3%
9
11.1%
6
9.7%
9
3.7%
2
1.4%
1
6.9%
27
Twice a month 0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
3.7%
2
1.4%
1
2.6%
10
Once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Greater than once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
97
100.0%
54
100.0%
93
100.0%
54
100.0%
72

389

Bookmark and Share