Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_A1DW1

[Wave 1] About how many times in the past 12 months have you done each of the following: attended a small group that meets regularly and provides support or caring for those who participate in it?
  0) Never
  1) Once
  2) Two-four times
  3) Five-nine times
  4) Once a month
  5) Twice a month
  6) Once a week
  7) Greater than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 236 61.6% 61.6% -.69
Once 17 4.4% 66.1% -.23
Two-four times 16 4.2% 70.2% .24
Five-nine times 20 5.2% 75.5% .71
Once a month 42 11% 86.4% 1.18
Twice a month 27 7% 93.5% 1.65
Once a week 20 5.2% 98.7% 2.12
Greater than once a week 5 1.3% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 84.6%
22
54.1%
60
68.1%
47
68.7%
68
49.3%
35
61.7%
232
Once 3.8%
1
6.3%
7
4.3%
3
2.0%
2
5.6%
4
4.5%
17
Two-four times 0.0%
0
3.6%
4
2.9%
2
4.0%
4
8.5%
6
4.3%
16
Five-nine times 0.0%
0
7.2%
8
4.3%
3
6.1%
6
4.2%
3
5.3%
20
Once a month 3.8%
1
16.2%
18
10.1%
7
8.1%
8
9.9%
7
10.9%
41
Twice a month 0.0%
0
7.2%
8
4.3%
3
4.0%
4
15.5%
11
6.9%
26
Once a week 3.8%
1
3.6%
4
5.8%
4
6.1%
6
5.6%
4
5.1%
19
Greater than once a week 3.8%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.4%
1
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
111
100.0%
69
100.0%
99
100.0%
71

376


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 64.7%
119
59.6%
28
58.6%
85
61.7%
232
Once 5.4%
10
4.3%
2
3.4%
5
4.5%
17
Two-four times 6.0%
11
2.1%
1
2.8%
4
4.3%
16
Five-nine times 4.9%
9
4.3%
2
6.2%
9
5.3%
20
Once a month 8.7%
16
10.6%
5
13.8%
20
10.9%
41
Twice a month 4.9%
9
10.6%
5
8.3%
12
6.9%
26
Once a week 4.3%
8
6.4%
3
5.5%
8
5.1%
19
Greater than once a week 1.1%
2
2.1%
1
1.4%
2
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
47
100.0%
145

376


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 65.4%
140
56.8%
96
61.6%
236
Once 5.1%
11
3.6%
6
4.4%
17
Two-four times 3.3%
7
5.3%
9
4.2%
16
Five-nine times 4.7%
10
5.9%
10
5.2%
20
Once a month 8.9%
19
13.6%
23
11.0%
42
Twice a month 6.1%
13
8.3%
14
7.0%
27
Once a week 5.6%
12
4.7%
8
5.2%
20
Greater than once a week 0.9%
2
1.8%
3
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
169

383


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 61.2%
164
55.9%
19
72.7%
32
55.9%
19
61.6%
234
Once 4.5%
12
5.9%
2
6.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
17
Two-four times 3.7%
10
5.9%
2
2.3%
1
8.8%
3
4.2%
16
Five-nine times 5.2%
14
5.9%
2
2.3%
1
8.8%
3
5.3%
20
Once a month 11.6%
31
11.8%
4
4.5%
2
14.7%
5
11.1%
42
Twice a month 7.8%
21
5.9%
2
4.5%
2
5.9%
2
7.1%
27
Once a week 5.2%
14
5.9%
2
4.5%
2
5.9%
2
5.3%
20
Greater than once a week 0.7%
2
2.9%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
34
100.0%
44
100.0%
34

380


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 66.7%
12
50.0%
47
61.8%
34
64.1%
59
61.5%
32
72.2%
52
61.6%
236
Once 5.6%
1
6.4%
6
1.8%
1
4.3%
4
1.9%
1
5.6%
4
4.4%
17
Two-four times 11.1%
2
4.3%
4
3.6%
2
3.3%
3
3.8%
2
4.2%
3
4.2%
16
Five-nine times 11.1%
2
6.4%
6
3.6%
2
7.6%
7
1.9%
1
2.8%
2
5.2%
20
Once a month 0.0%
0
13.8%
13
18.2%
10
8.7%
8
13.5%
7
5.6%
4
11.0%
42
Twice a month 5.6%
1
8.5%
8
1.8%
1
6.5%
6
11.5%
6
6.9%
5
7.0%
27
Once a week 0.0%
0
9.6%
9
7.3%
4
5.4%
5
1.9%
1
1.4%
1
5.2%
20
Greater than once a week 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
1.4%
1
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
94
100.0%
55
100.0%
92
100.0%
52
100.0%
72

383

Bookmark and Share