Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA15W1

[Wave 1] How satisfied or dissatisfied are you with the following activities at your congregation? Sermons, preaching, or homilies
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied
  4) Somewhat dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied
  6) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -7.84
Don't know 5 .6% .7% -5.1
Very satisfied 463 57.2% 58% -.54
Somewhat satisfied 244 30.2% 88.1% .37
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 42 5.2% 93.3% 1.28
Somewhat dissatisfied 39 4.8% 98.1% 2.2
Very dissatisfied 8 1% 99.1% 3.11
Not applicable 7 .9% 100% 4.02

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
5
Very satisfied 77.6%
38
65.7%
157
55.6%
109
45.8%
82
52.7%
68
57.3%
454
Somewhat satisfied 18.4%
9
23.4%
56
33.2%
65
35.2%
63
35.7%
46
30.2%
239
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 4.1%
2
4.6%
11
6.1%
12
5.0%
9
4.7%
6
5.1%
40
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
3.8%
9
3.6%
7
11.2%
20
2.3%
3
4.9%
39
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
2.3%
3
1.0%
8
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.8%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
239
100.0%
196
100.0%
179
100.0%
129

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
5
Very satisfied 56.4%
241
53.7%
58
60.2%
160
57.3%
459
Somewhat satisfied 27.9%
119
29.6%
32
33.8%
90
30.1%
241
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 6.8%
29
8.3%
9
1.5%
4
5.2%
42
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.1%
26
6.5%
7
2.3%
6
4.9%
39
Very dissatisfied 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.9%
7
Not applicable 0.9%
4
0.9%
1
0.8%
2
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
108
100.0%
266

801


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.1%
3
0.6%
5
Very satisfied 60.3%
326
51.1%
137
57.2%
463
Somewhat satisfied 27.5%
149
35.4%
95
30.2%
244
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 4.6%
25
6.3%
17
5.2%
42
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.0%
27
4.5%
12
4.8%
39
Very dissatisfied 1.1%
6
0.7%
2
1.0%
8
Not applicable 1.1%
6
0.4%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
268

809


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.6%
5
Very satisfied 55.0%
244
70.3%
137
54.5%
66
31.3%
15
57.2%
462
Somewhat satisfied 32.2%
143
21.0%
41
33.1%
40
41.7%
20
30.2%
244
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 5.2%
23
4.1%
8
7.4%
9
4.2%
2
5.2%
42
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.2%
23
1.5%
3
4.1%
5
16.7%
8
4.8%
39
Very dissatisfied 1.1%
5
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Not applicable 0.7%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
195
100.0%
121
100.0%
48

808


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Very satisfied 72.7%
72
72.0%
157
49.5%
47
48.4%
107
58.5%
62
25.7%
18
57.2%
463
Somewhat satisfied 21.2%
21
22.5%
49
37.9%
36
36.2%
80
24.5%
26
45.7%
32
30.2%
244
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 4.0%
4
0.9%
2
5.3%
5
7.2%
16
8.5%
9
8.6%
6
5.2%
42
Somewhat dissatisfied 1.0%
1
2.8%
6
2.1%
2
6.3%
14
4.7%
5
15.7%
11
4.8%
39
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
1.0%
8
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.1%
1
0.5%
1
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
218
100.0%
95
100.0%
221
100.0%
106
100.0%
70

809

Bookmark and Share