Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_A1EW1

[Wave 1] About how many times in the past 12 months have you done each of the following: volunteered for a project that helps people in the local community?
  0) Never
  1) Once
  2) Two-four times
  3) Five-nine times
  4) Once a month
  5) Twice a month
  6) Once a week
  7) Greater than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 203 52.9% 52.9% -.77
Once 33 8.6% 61.5% -.22
Two-four times 52 13.5% 75% .32
Five-nine times 30 7.8% 82.8% .86
Once a month 30 7.8% 90.6% 1.4
Twice a month 26 6.8% 97.4% 1.95
Once a week 5 1.3% 98.7% 2.49
Greater than once a week 5 1.3% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 73.1%
19
51.4%
56
54.3%
38
59.4%
60
36.6%
26
52.8%
199
Once 7.7%
2
8.3%
9
8.6%
6
8.9%
9
9.9%
7
8.8%
33
Two-four times 3.8%
1
12.8%
14
14.3%
10
12.9%
13
16.9%
12
13.3%
50
Five-nine times 3.8%
1
8.3%
9
5.7%
4
6.9%
7
12.7%
9
8.0%
30
Once a month 7.7%
2
9.2%
10
10.0%
7
5.9%
6
5.6%
4
7.7%
29
Twice a month 3.8%
1
5.5%
6
7.1%
5
4.0%
4
14.1%
10
6.9%
26
Once a week 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
2.8%
2
1.3%
5
Greater than once a week 0.0%
0
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
109
100.0%
70
100.0%
101
100.0%
71

377


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 54.6%
101
55.3%
26
49.7%
72
52.8%
199
Once 6.5%
12
6.4%
3
12.4%
18
8.8%
33
Two-four times 14.6%
27
14.9%
7
11.7%
17
13.5%
51
Five-nine times 5.9%
11
6.4%
3
11.0%
16
8.0%
30
Once a month 8.6%
16
6.4%
3
6.9%
10
7.7%
29
Twice a month 5.9%
11
8.5%
4
6.9%
10
6.6%
25
Once a week 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.3%
5
Greater than once a week 1.6%
3
2.1%
1
0.7%
1
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
47
100.0%
145

377


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 59.1%
127
45.0%
76
52.9%
203
Once 7.0%
15
10.7%
18
8.6%
33
Two-four times 10.7%
23
17.2%
29
13.5%
52
Five-nine times 7.9%
17
7.7%
13
7.8%
30
Once a month 8.8%
19
6.5%
11
7.8%
30
Twice a month 4.2%
9
10.1%
17
6.8%
26
Once a week 0.9%
2
1.8%
3
1.3%
5
Greater than once a week 1.4%
3
1.2%
2
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
169

384


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 48.7%
131
54.3%
19
74.4%
32
52.9%
18
52.5%
200
Once 8.6%
23
11.4%
4
4.7%
2
11.8%
4
8.7%
33
Two-four times 16.0%
43
14.3%
5
4.7%
2
5.9%
2
13.6%
52
Five-nine times 8.6%
23
5.7%
2
7.0%
3
5.9%
2
7.9%
30
Once a month 8.9%
24
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
7.9%
30
Twice a month 6.7%
18
2.9%
1
7.0%
3
11.8%
4
6.8%
26
Once a week 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.3%
5
Greater than once a week 1.1%
3
2.9%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
35
100.0%
43
100.0%
34

381


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 57.9%
11
52.1%
49
49.1%
27
57.1%
52
47.2%
25
54.2%
39
52.9%
203
Once 15.8%
3
6.4%
6
7.3%
4
8.8%
8
9.4%
5
9.7%
7
8.6%
33
Two-four times 15.8%
3
10.6%
10
16.4%
9
12.1%
11
20.8%
11
11.1%
8
13.5%
52
Five-nine times 5.3%
1
12.8%
12
5.5%
3
4.4%
4
5.7%
3
9.7%
7
7.8%
30
Once a month 5.3%
1
11.7%
11
5.5%
3
6.6%
6
3.8%
2
9.7%
7
7.8%
30
Twice a month 0.0%
0
5.3%
5
12.7%
7
7.7%
7
7.5%
4
4.2%
3
6.8%
26
Once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.1%
1
3.8%
2
1.4%
1
1.3%
5
Greater than once a week 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.8%
1
2.2%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
94
100.0%
55
100.0%
91
100.0%
53
100.0%
72

384

Bookmark and Share