Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_A1FW1

[Wave 1] About how many times in the past 12 months have you done each of the following: gone on a family vacation or a day trip with your family or spouse/partner?
  0) Never
  1) Once
  2) Two-four times
  3) Five-nine times
  4) Once a month
  5) Twice a month
  6) Once a week
  7) Greater than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 30 7.6% 7.6% -1.87
Once 30 7.6% 15.2% -1.22
Two-four times 118 29.8% 44.9% -.56
Five-nine times 85 21.5% 66.4% .09
Once a month 74 18.7% 85.1% .75
Twice a month 41 10.4% 95.5% 1.4
Once a week 15 3.8% 99.2% 2.06
Greater than once a week 3 .8% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 14.3%
4
10.6%
12
9.3%
7
5.9%
6
1.4%
1
7.7%
30
Once 25.0%
7
4.4%
5
10.7%
8
5.9%
6
5.6%
4
7.7%
30
Two-four times 21.4%
6
30.1%
34
33.3%
25
26.7%
27
33.3%
24
29.8%
116
Five-nine times 3.6%
1
15.0%
17
22.7%
17
29.7%
30
25.0%
18
21.3%
83
Once a month 17.9%
5
23.0%
26
12.0%
9
15.8%
16
25.0%
18
19.0%
74
Twice a month 10.7%
3
8.8%
10
8.0%
6
12.9%
13
9.7%
7
10.0%
39
Once a week 3.6%
1
6.2%
7
4.0%
3
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
14
Greater than once a week 3.6%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
113
100.0%
75
100.0%
101
100.0%
72

389


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 10.4%
20
4.3%
2
4.7%
7
7.5%
29
Once 8.3%
16
4.3%
2
7.3%
11
7.5%
29
Two-four times 27.1%
52
34.0%
16
32.0%
48
29.8%
116
Five-nine times 23.4%
45
21.3%
10
20.0%
30
21.9%
85
Once a month 17.2%
33
14.9%
7
22.0%
33
18.8%
73
Twice a month 11.5%
22
12.8%
6
8.7%
13
10.5%
41
Once a week 2.1%
4
8.5%
4
4.0%
6
3.6%
14
Greater than once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
47
100.0%
150

389


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 8.1%
18
6.9%
12
7.6%
30
Once 9.5%
21
5.1%
9
7.6%
30
Two-four times 29.0%
64
30.9%
54
29.8%
118
Five-nine times 21.3%
47
21.7%
38
21.5%
85
Once a month 16.7%
37
21.1%
37
18.7%
74
Twice a month 10.9%
24
9.7%
17
10.4%
41
Once a week 4.1%
9
3.4%
6
3.8%
15
Greater than once a week 0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
175

396


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 6.5%
18
11.4%
4
8.5%
4
8.3%
3
7.4%
29
Once 6.5%
18
11.4%
4
14.9%
7
2.8%
1
7.6%
30
Two-four times 28.7%
79
37.1%
13
25.5%
12
38.9%
14
30.0%
118
Five-nine times 22.5%
62
22.9%
8
12.8%
6
22.2%
8
21.4%
84
Once a month 18.9%
52
5.7%
2
31.9%
15
11.1%
4
18.6%
73
Twice a month 10.5%
29
11.4%
4
6.4%
3
13.9%
5
10.4%
41
Once a week 5.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
3.8%
15
Greater than once a week 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
35
100.0%
47
100.0%
36

393


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 10.5%
2
6.1%
6
5.5%
3
9.3%
9
3.7%
2
11.1%
8
7.6%
30
Once 15.8%
3
11.1%
11
5.5%
3
7.2%
7
5.6%
3
4.2%
3
7.6%
30
Two-four times 31.6%
6
34.3%
34
20.0%
11
21.6%
21
38.9%
21
34.7%
25
29.8%
118
Five-nine times 26.3%
5
17.2%
17
36.4%
20
16.5%
16
20.4%
11
22.2%
16
21.5%
85
Once a month 5.3%
1
16.2%
16
20.0%
11
28.9%
28
20.4%
11
9.7%
7
18.7%
74
Twice a month 10.5%
2
8.1%
8
9.1%
5
13.4%
13
9.3%
5
11.1%
8
10.4%
41
Once a week 0.0%
0
7.1%
7
3.6%
2
2.1%
2
1.9%
1
4.2%
3
3.8%
15
Greater than once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
99
100.0%
55
100.0%
97
100.0%
54
100.0%
72

396

Bookmark and Share