Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_A2W1

[Wave 1] In the last 12 months, about how often, if at all, did you spend time emailing friends or family, in chat rooms or in an online discussion over the Internet?
  1) Never
  2) A few times
  3) Once a month
  4) Two-three times a month
  5) Once a week
  6) Two-three days a week
  7) Four-five days a week
  8) Every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 111 27.5% 27.5% -1.19
A few times 52 12.9% 40.3% -.82
Once a month 15 3.7% 44.1% -.45
Two-three times a month 34 8.4% 52.5% -.08
Once a week 24 5.9% 58.4% .28
Two-three days a week 58 14.4% 72.8% .65
Four-five days a week 35 8.7% 81.4% 1.02
Every day 75 18.6% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 62.1%
18
39.7%
46
28.6%
22
12.0%
12
13.5%
10
27.3%
108
A few times 13.8%
4
12.1%
14
15.6%
12
14.0%
14
8.1%
6
12.6%
50
Once a month 6.9%
2
3.4%
4
5.2%
4
4.0%
4
1.4%
1
3.8%
15
Two-three times a month 3.4%
1
6.9%
8
10.4%
8
12.0%
12
6.8%
5
8.6%
34
Once a week 3.4%
1
5.2%
6
2.6%
2
5.0%
5
13.5%
10
6.1%
24
Two-three days a week 3.4%
1
10.3%
12
13.0%
10
18.0%
18
23.0%
17
14.6%
58
Four-five days a week 3.4%
1
6.0%
7
5.2%
4
9.0%
9
16.2%
12
8.3%
33
Every day 3.4%
1
16.4%
19
19.5%
15
26.0%
26
17.6%
13
18.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
116
100.0%
77
100.0%
100
100.0%
74

396


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 28.4%
55
20.4%
10
27.3%
42
27.0%
107
A few times 12.4%
24
16.3%
8
13.0%
20
13.1%
52
Once a month 3.6%
7
4.1%
2
3.9%
6
3.8%
15
Two-three times a month 8.8%
17
6.1%
3
8.4%
13
8.3%
33
Once a week 7.2%
14
4.1%
2
5.2%
8
6.0%
24
Two-three days a week 12.9%
25
8.2%
4
18.2%
28
14.4%
57
Four-five days a week 7.2%
14
14.3%
7
9.1%
14
8.8%
35
Every day 19.6%
38
26.5%
13
14.9%
23
18.6%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
49
100.0%
154

397


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 32.3%
73
21.3%
38
27.5%
111
A few times 12.4%
28
13.5%
24
12.9%
52
Once a month 4.0%
9
3.4%
6
3.7%
15
Two-three times a month 9.3%
21
7.3%
13
8.4%
34
Once a week 4.9%
11
7.3%
13
5.9%
24
Two-three days a week 11.9%
27
17.4%
31
14.4%
58
Four-five days a week 9.3%
21
7.9%
14
8.7%
35
Every day 15.9%
36
21.9%
39
18.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
178

404


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 24.7%
68
34.3%
12
49.1%
26
10.5%
4
27.4%
110
A few times 13.5%
37
11.4%
4
5.7%
3
18.4%
7
12.7%
51
Once a month 3.6%
10
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
7.9%
3
3.7%
15
Two-three times a month 8.7%
24
5.7%
2
9.4%
5
7.9%
3
8.5%
34
Once a week 6.9%
19
2.9%
1
3.8%
2
5.3%
2
6.0%
24
Two-three days a week 15.3%
42
17.1%
6
9.4%
5
13.2%
5
14.5%
58
Four-five days a week 11.6%
32
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
2.6%
1
8.7%
35
Every day 15.6%
43
25.7%
9
17.0%
9
34.2%
13
18.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
35
100.0%
53
100.0%
38

401


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 38.9%
7
32.0%
32
10.7%
6
40.4%
42
21.4%
12
17.1%
12
27.5%
111
A few times 11.1%
2
14.0%
14
16.1%
9
10.6%
11
10.7%
6
14.3%
10
12.9%
52
Once a month 5.6%
1
3.0%
3
3.6%
2
3.8%
4
3.6%
2
4.3%
3
3.7%
15
Two-three times a month 5.6%
1
6.0%
6
14.3%
8
9.6%
10
8.9%
5
5.7%
4
8.4%
34
Once a week 0.0%
0
6.0%
6
3.6%
2
1.9%
2
12.5%
7
10.0%
7
5.9%
24
Two-three days a week 16.7%
3
15.0%
15
17.9%
10
13.5%
14
16.1%
9
10.0%
7
14.4%
58
Four-five days a week 0.0%
0
8.0%
8
14.3%
8
5.8%
6
8.9%
5
11.4%
8
8.7%
35
Every day 22.2%
4
16.0%
16
19.6%
11
14.4%
15
17.9%
10
27.1%
19
18.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
100
100.0%
56
100.0%
104
100.0%
56
100.0%
70

404

Bookmark and Share